Organic Raw Beet Powder
    Organic raw Beet Root Powder provides a wide range of nutrients, but its most significant phytochemical is betaine. This plant chemical helps the liver and kidneys recycle the amino acid methionine to maintain the body's stores of s-adenosyl-methionine, more commonly known as SAM-e. Betaine also helps the liver process fat. This prevents the accumulation of fatty tissues in the liver (steatosis), especially in heavy drinkers, and it also helps moderate triglycerides and LDL cholesterol in the blood. The American Heart Association, recommends beet juice to promote healthy blood pressure.
    Organic Beet Root Powder is a wonderful cleansing and nourishing tonic that builds the blood, particularly improving the blood quality for menstruating women. It also normalizes the blood's pH balance (reducing acidity) and purifies the blood by flushing away fatty deposits and improving circulation. Further supporting its role as a blood purifier, Beet Root has been used to detoxify and heal the liver and spleen.Beet roots are rich in potassium, phosphorus, iron, magnesium and calcium as well as vitamin A, B and C. Beets are a unique source of phytonutrients called betalains which give beets their dark red color. Betanin and vulgaxanthin are the two best studied betalains from beets, and both have been shown to provide antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and detoxification support.

Some possible benefits of my raw organic Beet Root powder may include:

● Diuretic effects
● Purifying the blood
● Betaine - plays an important role in the health of the cardiovascular system
● Folic acid B8 (biotin) - assists with the production of insulin.
● Zinc - helps protect against fatty deposits in the liver & boosts the immune system.
● Normalizing the blood's pH balance
● Naturally detoxifying the liver & spleen
● Helping to regulate proper blood pressure levels
● Dimethylglycine - (also known as DMG) may promote healthy heart & cardiovascular system

100% pure organic beet root powder has a tendency to clump so it is not unusual to find some clumps in this powder.

Suggested Use: One or two teaspoons twice daily. One teaspoon of powder provides the nutrition in one beet. Use to add flavor, color, and nutrition to any recipe. One to two capsules per day.

Botanical Name: Beta vulgaris

Other Names: Garden Beet, Sugar Beet, Spinach Beet, White Beet, Mangel Wurzel, Sea Beet

Walks With Hawks Herbs strives to offer the highest quality organically grown, raw, vegan, gluten free,  products available.   Keep your raw Organic Beet Root or other  powder in a cool, dark, dry place.
Organic Beet Powder is available on request. I use “0” or “00” capsules which are filled when ordered or requested. Fifty capsules are available for $15.00.
I also have the following Organic powders:  Wheat Grass, Carrot, Beet, Barley Grass, Spirilina, Kelp, and Cayenne.
    This information is to be construed as educational purposes only. Always consult your health care provider or physician before taking herbs or using alternative medicines.  Not approved by the FDA.